Tuesday Tech Talks

Fourteen Tuesdays in the Spring 2013 semester. Visiting speakers as well as UD faculty will be present for discussion and demonstrations on the emerging technologies used on campuses nationwide.
LUNCH WILL BE SERVED.

Click on the images below for more details on each session.

Tuesday Tech Talks
12:30 - 2pm
Every Tuesday, Spring 2013

Feb 5
  • Topic: 3D Printing
  • Presenters:
    • Jenni Buckley– Mechanical Engineering
    • Roger Wagner – Biological Sciences
    • John Pelesko - Mathematics
    • Robert Straight - Art
    • Bob Ketcham – Biological Sciences
    • Pat McMahon- Chemistry
  • Description: Fab Labs (3D Printers, laser cutters, lathes)
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
Feb 12
  • Topic: Open Education
  • Presenters: Jean-Claude Bradley from Drexel University
  • Description: Visiting speaker on Open Notebook Science
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
  • Watch video HERE
Feb 19
  • Topic: Using iPads in Classrooms
  • Presenters:
    • Asima Saad Maura - Foreign Languages & Literatures
    • Jen Nauen – Biological Sciences
    • Ralph Begleiter and Paul Brewer - Communication
    • Fred Hofstetter - Education
    • Judson Wagner - Brandywine School District
    • Avianne Tuano - Apple Campus Rep
  • Description: UDaily Article
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
Feb 26
  • Topic: Writing Collaboratively
  • Presenters:
    • Lydia Timmins - Communication
    • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic - Biological Sciences
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
March 5
  • Topic: 2D Image Analysis
  • Presenters:
    • Janet Hethorn - Art
    • Seung M. Hong – Biological Sciences
    • Roger Wagner – Biological Sciences
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
March 12
  • Topic: 3D Visualization
  • Presenters:
    • Jim Richards - Vice Provost for Graduation & Professional Education
    • Roger Wagner – Biological Sciences
    • Chris Raymond - Mathematical Sciences
    • Michael Wang - Delaware Biotechnology Institute
    • Hal White - Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
March 19
  • Topic: Statistics Education
  • Presenters:
    • Randall Wisser - Plant & Soil Sciences
    • Dick Stevens - Mathematical Sciences
    • John MacDonald - Biological Sciences
    • Kevin Guidry - Center for Teaching and Assessment of Learning
    • Mia Papas - Behavioral Health & Nutrition
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
April 2
  • Topic: Videos as Data
  • Presenters: Danilo Yanich, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • Description: Videopoint
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
April 9
  • Topic: Maps
  • Presenters:
    • Ben Mearns, GIS specialist, IT Client Support & Services
    • Danya Pilgrim, graduate student, History, and Jim Casey, graduate student, English
    • Tracy DeLiberty, Chair, Geography
    • John Stevenson, Associate Librarian, Student Multimedia Design Center
  • Description: GIS, GPS, WorldMapper
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
April 16
  • Topic: Real-time Data Acquisition
  • Presenters:
    • Bob Hodson, Biological Sciences
    • Chandran Sabanayagam, Delaware Biotechnology Institute
    • Anita Singh, Biomedical Engineering Program
    • Abhyudai Singh, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
Apr 23
  • Topic: Games
  • Presenters:
    • Chrystalla Mouza - Education
    • Ellen Green - Economics
    • Terry Harvey - Computer & Information Sciences
    • Troy Richards - Art
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
April 30
  • Topic: Acoustic Analysis
  • Presenters:
    • Joe Dombroski, University Media Services
    • Bob Hodson, Biological Sciences
  • Description: Music, Sonograms, Raven, FFT
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
May 7
  • Topic: Simulations
  • Presenters:
    • Amy Cowperthwait, Nursing
    • Debra Pelinski, Theatre
    • Allan Carlsen, Theatre
    • Tim Hodson, Biological Sciences
    • Don Lehman, Medical Technology
    • Debbie Jeffers, IT Client Support & Services
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM
May 14
  • Topic: Modeling
  • Presenters:
    • Lou Rossi - Mathematical Sciences
    • Tibor Toth - Center for Applied Demography & Survey Research
  • Description:
  • Location: STUDIO C, 306 PEARSON HALL
  • Time: 12:30 - 2PM

This page was last modified on April 27, 2013, 06:22.